RAV 4

RAV4

INTRODUCTION

Why not drive your own personal statement of independence? The Toyota RAV4 gives you the freedom to do whatever you want in perfect style. As rugged as ever, yet even more refined. RAV4’s interior offers premium functionality and quality, and is appealing to driver and passengers alike. Discover the Toyota RAV4 today, and take it way beyond the nine-to-five-routine!

HIGHLIGHTS

Comfort

360° relaxation and sophistication To Toyota RAV4, comfort is not just about automatic air conditioning, cruise control, full-map navigation system and steering wheel audio controls. It’s about the liberating experience of simply feeling right, when entering the multi adjustable driving seat. Everything is in place. When the door closes with a sound “clunk”, you’re surrounded by tranquillity, superior craftsmanship and airy space. And if extra space is required, the versatile interior gives the freedom to create it. One or both back seats can be folded and tumbled forwards – or entirely removed.

Design

Why go with the flow? The Toyota RAV4 is certainly one of the best-looking compact 4x4s around today. Large fog lamps are now set into the bumper. A redesigned grille emphasizes horizontal lines. 16″ alloy wheels, a new spare wheel cover, white indicator lenses and many more details add to the premium appeal. The improved interior now creates a quality feeling at first sight. Chrome accents, softer finish on the instrument panels, light colours above the beltline and monochrome dark grey below, create an atmosphere of 360° luxury. Who ever said, ruggedness can’t be stylish and refined at the same time?

Performance

The power to be different Toyota RAV4 provides the power to fit the way you live. The 2.0-litre D-4D turbo diesel engine with latest common rail technology delivers 85kw (116 DIN hp) at a wide torque range and accelerates RAV4 in 12.1 seconds from 0-100 km/h. Two VVT-i (Variable Valve Timing – with intelligence) engines with 110kw (150 DIN hp) or 92kw (125 DIN hp) deliver pure driving pleasure with class leading fuel-economy and performance. Driving dynamics have been optimised for optimum driver feedback and performance under any driving conditions. Leave the crowd behind you. The RAV4 is prepared for anything!

SPECIFICATIONS

 

2.0L 4×4

2.0L 4×4 auto

1.8L 4×22.0L D4D 4×4
     

Brakes

    

Brake type – Front

ventilated disc brakes

ventilated disc brakes

ventilated disc brakesventilated disc brakes
Brake type – Reardisc brakesdisc brakesdisc brakesdisc brakes
     
     
Chassis    
Suspension type – FrontMacPherson strutMacPherson strutMacPherson strutMacPherson strut
Suspension type – RearDouble wishboneDouble wishboneDouble wishboneDouble wishbone
Number of doors5555
Number of seats5555
     
     
Dimensions    
Overall length (mm)4200-42454200-42454200-42454200-4245
Overall width (mm)1735-17851735-17851735-17851735-1785
Overall height (mm)1705-17151705-17151705-17151680-1715
Wheelbase (mm)2490249024902490
Tread – Front (mm)1505-15251505-15251505-15251505-1525
Tread – Rear (mm1495-15201495-15201495-15201495-1520
Minimum turning circle (m)10,610,610,610,6
     
     
Engine    
Engine Type2.0 16v VVT-i2.0 16v VVT-i1.8 16v VVT-i2.0 16v D4D
Number of cylinders4 Cylinder, In Line4 Cylinder, In Line4 Cylinder, In Line4 Cylinder, In Line
Valve mechanismDOHCDOHCDOHCDOHC Common rail injection
Bore x Stroke (mm)86,0 x 86,086,0 x 86,079,0 x 91,582.2 x 94
Displacement (cc)1998199817941995
Compression ratio9,8:19,8:110,0:118.6:1
Maximum output (DIN hp/rpm)150@6000150@6000125@6000116@4000
Maximum output (kW/rpm)110@6000110@600092@600085/4000
Maximum torque (Nm/rpm)192@4000192@4000161@4200250@1800-3000
     
     
Fuel consumption    
Fuel typeUnleaded GasolineUnleaded GasolineUnleaded GasolineDiesel
Extra urban conditions L/100km (93/116/EEC)7,37,66,2 
Urban conditions L/100km (93/116/EEC)11,412,49,4 
Combined L/100 km (93/116/EEC)8,89,37,46,9
CO2 emissions (g/km)211224175 
Fuel tank capacity (l)575757 
     
     
Load Capacity    
Kerb weight (kg)1180-14201180-14201180-14201180-1485
Gross vehicle weight (kg)1730-18251730-18251730-18251730-1925
Towing Capacity (kg) with/without brakes1500 – 6401500 – 6401000 – 5001000-1500/500-640
Payload (kg)475 – 365440 – 330475 – 365 
     
     
Performance    
Maximum speed (km/h)185175175170
Acceleration 0-100 km/h10,610,812,212,1
Acceleration 0-400 m16,917,517,6 
     
     
Transmission    
Gearbox5MT4AT5MT5MT
     
     
Tyres and Wheels    
Wheel size215/70 R16 99H215/70 R16 99H215/70 R16 99H215/70 R16 99H
Tyre size16 1/2J x 1616 1/2J x 1616 1/2J x 1616 1/2J x 16